Law Offices of Deborah Chew Home Page
Deborah Chew and Associates Company Information
Commercial Law
Immigration Legal Services
Starting a Business in California
Incorporation of a Company
Franchising Your Business
US Immigration
PERM
Diversity Lottery Program
Non-Immigrant Visas
Labor Certification
Reduction in Recruitment Immigration Related Links
Client Testimonials
Schedule a consultation with Deborah Chew and Associates Contact Deborah Chew and Associates
Law Offices of Deborah Chew and Associates


Diversity Lottery Program

LOTTERY U.S. GREEN CARD
Our firm can file an application for the U.S. Diversity Immigrant Visa (Green Card) Lottery Program for you or your family. Persons not selected will not receive any notification. If you would like us to apply for you, please fill out the form and send it to us with a photograph and a U.S. money order or check to "Deborah Chew" for $50.00 for our processing fee.

If you wish to be placed on our permanent clients' list for the next five (5) years where we will automatically apply for you when each lottery visa program is open each year, please make 5 copies of the forms, fill it in and send us 5 photographs with a check for the discounted fee of $150.00 and we will make automatic filing for you in the next 5 years.

Once you submit the application, we will apply in the next available program.
Click here for the Application Form

Additional information

DV-2003 will make permanent residence visas available to persons meeting the simple, but strict, eligibility requirements. Applicants for Diversity Visas are chosen by a computer-generated random lottery drawing. The visas, however, are distributed among six geographic regions with a greater number of visas going to regions with lower rates of immigration, and with no visas going to citizens of countries sending more than 50,000 immigrants to the U.S. in the past five years. Within each region, no one country may receive more than seven percent of the available Diversity Visas in any one year.

For DV-2003, natives of the following countries are not eligible to apply because they sent a total of more than 50,000 immigrants to the U.S. in the previous five years:

CANADA, CHINA (mainland-born), COLOMBIA, DOMINICAN REPUBLIC, EL SALVADOR, HAITI, INDIA, JAMAICA, MEXICO, PAKISTAN, PHILIPPINES, SOUTH KOREA, UNITED KINGDOM (except Northern Ireland) and its dependent territories, and VIETNAM. Persons born in Hong Kong SAR, Macau SAR and Taiwan are eligible.

ENTRIES FOR THE DV-2003 DIVERSITY VISA LOTTERY MUST BE RECEIVED AT ONE OF THE KENTUCKY CONSULAR CENTER MAILING ADDRESSES LISTED UNDER MAILING THE ENTRY BETWEEN NOON ON MONDAY, OCTOBER 1, 2001 AND NOON ON WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 31, 2001.

  • REQUIREMENTS FOR ENTRY


  • Applicant must be a native of a qualifying country.
    Native of a qualifying country: In most cases this means the country in which the applicant was born. However, if a person was born in an ineligible country but his/her spouse was born in an eligible country, such person can claim the spouse's country of birth providing both the applicant and spouse are issued visas and enter the U.S. simultaneously. Also, if a person was born in an ineligible country, but neither of his/her parents was born there or resided there at the time of the birth, such person may be able to claim nativity in one of the parents' country of birth.


  • Applicant must meet either the education or training requirement of the DV program.
    Education or Training: An applicant must have EITHER a high school education or its equivalent, defined in the U.S. as successful completion of a 12-year course of elementary and secondary education; OR two years of work experience within the past five years in an occupation requiring at least two years of training or experience to perform. The U.S. Department of Labor's O*Net Online database will be used to determine the occupations that require at least two years of training or experience to perform.

If the applicant cannot meet these requirements, he or she should NOT submit an entry to the DV program.

PROCEDURES FOR SUBMITTING AN ENTRY TO DV-2003

  • All entries by an applicant will be disqualified if more than ONE entry for the applicant is received, regardless of who submitted the entry.


  • The entry will be disqualified if the entry is not PERSONALLY SIGNED by the applicant with his/her usual and customary signature in his/her native alphabet, as it would appear on his/her passport or other official or contractual obligations. Neither an initialed signature nor block printing of the applicant's name will be accepted and will result in the disqualification of the entry. If an applicant chooses to sign his/her name in the Roman alphabet and that is not their native alphabet, he/she must also sign in his/her native alphabet.


  • The entry will be disqualified if all required photos are not attached. Recent photographs of the applicant and his/her spouse and each child, including all natural children as well as all legally-adopted and stepchildren, even if the children no longer reside with the applicant, must be attached to the entry. The name and date of birth of each family member must be printed on the back of their photo. Group or family photos will not be accepted; there must be a separate photo for each family member. Photos should be attached with tape and not stapled to the entry. If there is insufficient room on the front of the entry, applicants may tape photos to the back of the page.
If photos do not conform to the following specifications, the entry will be disqualified:
  • SIZE: 2 inches (50mm) square, with the applicant's, spouse's, or child's name and date of birth printed on the back.


  • Applicant, spouse, or child must be directly facing the camera; the head of the person being photographed should not be tilted up, down or to the side, and should cover about 50% of the area of the photo.


  • The photo should be taken with the person being photographed in front of a neutral, light-colored background. Photos taken with very dark or patterned, busy backgrounds will not be accepted.


  • Photos in which the face of the person being photographed is not in focus will not be accepted.


  • Photos in which the person being photographed is wearing a hat or glasses with dark lens or in which the face is obscured in any way will not be accepted.


  • Photos may be either color or black and white.



[Home] [Law Firm Biography] [Commercial Law] [Immigration Legal Services]
[Starting A Business In California] [Incorporation of a Company] [Franchising Your Business]
[U.S. Immigration] [PERM] [Diversity Lottery Program] [Visas] [Labor Certification] [Reduction in Recruitment]
[Related Links] [Client Testimonials] [Schedule a Consultation] [Contact Us]